Staff & Faculty

Elders, Board and Committee Members

Elders:

  • Alexander First Nation - Tony Arcand
  • Alexander First Nation - Lena Keith
  • Alexander First Nation - Mose Newborn
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation - Dorothy Cardinal
  • Alexis Nakot Sioux Nation - Martha Letendre
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation - Marceline Potts
  • O'Chiese First Nation - Mary Louise Strawberry
  • Sunchild First Nation - Jack Strawberry
  • Sunchild First Nation - Margaret Lagrelle
  • Sunchild First Nation - Robert Whitecalf
  • Sunchild First Nation - Russell Rowan

Yellowhead Tribal Council Executive of Chiefs and Yellowhead Tribal College Board:

  • Alexander First Nation - Chief Kurt Burnstick
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation - Chief Tony Alexis
  • O'Chiese First Nation - Chief Darren Whitford
  • Sunchild First Nation - Chief Jonathan Frencheater

Education Board Members

  • Alexander First Nation - Jody Kootenay
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation - Erwin Letendre
  • O'Chiese First Nation - Cleon Strawberry
  • Sunchild First Nation - Edwin Frencheater
  • Director (Chair) - Laverne Arcand

Post-Secondary Education Committee Members:

  • Alexander First Nation - Jody Kootenay
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation - Erwin Letendre
  • O'Chiese First Nation - Cleon Strawberry
  • Sunchild First Nation - James Frencheater
  • Director (Chair) - Laverne Arcand

Staff Directory

UCEPP Instructors:

  • Normie Carlson (MA)
  • Linda Krupnik (BA, Cree Language Instructor Certificate)

University Studies Instructors

  • Michael Adam (MSc.)
  • Dr. Meinrad Banda (Ph.D)
  • Bill Brady (BA History, PDAD, PGDAD)
  • Linda Krupnik (BA,Cree Language Instructor Certificate)
  • Joyce Miller (MFA)
  • Mertella Montague (Msc.D.)
  • Jimmy O’Chiese
  • Seaneen O'Rourke (MA)
  • Herman Sprenger (MA)
  • Dr. Jean Springer (PhD)
  • Terry Taylor (BSc., PDAD)
  • Dr. Helga Vierich-Drever (Ph.D)
  • Sonia Yudcovitch (M.Ed)
  • Dr. James Makokis (M.D.)

Management Studies Instructors

  • Dr. Meinrad Banda (MA, Ph.D)
  • Oliver Franke (MA)
  • Alex Sawchuk (CGA)
  • Terry Taylor (PDAD)

YTC Staff List

  • President and Chief Academic Officer - Sam Shaw (Ph.D)
  • Dean of Student and Enrolment Services - Jocelyn Verreault 
  • Senior Administrative Officer - Simon Underwood (MLIS)
  • Eminent Scholar/Instructor - Jimmy O’Chiese
  • University /Management Studies Program Coordinator - Trevor Duplessis
  • Indigenous Social Work Program Coordinator - Gino Restivo
  • University and College Entrance Preparation Program Coordinator - Sandra Auigbelle
  • Student Counsellor - Rita Arcand
  • Library Support - Debbie Paul
  • Program Support - Theresa Half
  • Executive Assistant & Finance Clerk - Tiffany Arcand
  • LES Program and Student Services Coordinator - Clauditta Beaverbone
  • Registrar - Dawn Arcand
  • Data Entry Clerk - Heather Jennings
  • Manager of Library Instruction & Services - Nicole Palanuk (MLIS)
  • Communications Officer and Website Lead- Jordan Cook (MLIS)
  • Student Services Clerk - Ernestine Paul
  • Systems Administrator - Ryan Blesse

 

 

Yellowhead Tribal College Eagle